Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • salt, dehydrated roasted garlic, parmesan cheese paste
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, savory Italian-style sauce offers a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth-but-textured consistency; commonly used for spaghetti, lasagna, casseroles, and dipping. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging, dependable pantry-ready taste, and versatility, while some mention sweetness or saltiness variance across batches and occasional preference differences among consumers noted in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Spices Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping