Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICES), LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep