Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural anchovy flavor
- organic cultured dextrose
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICES), LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


