Is Organic roasted garlic pasta sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidifier)), Organic Canola Oil, Soy Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Spices

Check Organic roasted garlic pasta sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic roasted garlic pasta sauce is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping