Is ORGANIC ROTINI SHAPED EGG NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES IN TOMATO SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic semolina
  • wheat
  • organic yeast extract
  • natural flavor

organic semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION]), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC EGG NOODLES (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], ORGANIC EGG WHITE, ORGANIC EGG), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CARROT PUREE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ONION FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORGANIC ROTINI SHAPED EGG NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES IN TOMATO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep