Is Organic Salsa Mexicana, Mild Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Amy's Mild Salsa is a vegetarian and healthy snack option that is made without compromise. It is crafted with sweet, vine-ripened, organic tomatoes and peppers, as well as sweet, vine-ripened, and organic onions. The salsa also contains lime juice for added flavor. It is available in a 14.7-oz jar or non-BPA-lined cans. This organic salsa is made without GMO ingredients, and its great taste is appreciated by many. People also believe that Amy's Mild Salsa is good for them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers In Brine (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Bell Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cumin, Natural Flavour, Organic, Vegan

Check Organic Salsa Mexicana, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Salsa Mexicana, Mild is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroSpud Ca

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing