Is Organic Salt Free Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Light, bright dressing offers a tangy flavor and subtle herbaceous undertones with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Reviewers frequently cite balanced taste, reliable consistency, and easy pouring for everyday kitchen use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, bright dressing offers a tangy flavor and subtle herbaceous undertones with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Reviewers frequently cite balanced taste, reliable consistency, and easy pouring for everyday kitchen use.
Ingredients
Organic Apple Juice from Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Water, Less Than 2% of Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Dried Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Summer Savory, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Rosemary.
Check Organic Salt Free Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Salt Free Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Salt Free Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


