Is ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic natural butter flavor
- organic whey powder
- organic natural cheese flavor
- organic high concentrate butter flavor
- organic whey solids
- organic cheddar cheese powder
- salt cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- +1 more
organic natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [(PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) SODIUM PHOSPHATES], ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY SOLIDS, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES), ORGANIC HIGH CONCENTRATE BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC HERBS AND ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA.
Check ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Rice · Powder


