Is ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic natural butter flavor
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic high concentrate butter flavor
  • organic whey powder
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • organic whey solids
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • +2 more

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [(PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) SODIUM PHOSPHATES], ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY SOLIDS, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES), ORGANIC HIGH CONCENTRATE BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC HERBS AND ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check ORGANIC SAVORY CHEESE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep