Is Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
tamari sauce
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Sugar, Tamari Sauce, Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Honey, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Ground Mustard Seed, Ginger Powder, Sesame Seeds, Malt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum
Check Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


