Is Organic Sesame Tahini - Raw Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic miso

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Black Beans, Organic Miso (White Rice, Soy Beans, Sea Salt, Filtered Water, Culture Aspergillus Oryzae), Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Filtered Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Sea Salt, Brewing Starter Aspergillus Sojoe), Sea Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Guar Gum, Contains Sesame, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Other Seeds

Check Organic Sesame Tahini - Raw against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Sesame Tahini - Raw is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingDressingSaladTopping