Is Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cheese sauce mix
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
organic cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina), Organic Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto [Color], Natural Flavor).
Check Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


