Is Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic muenster cheese
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic pepper jack cheese

organic muenster cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pepper jack cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, organic jalapeno peppers, microbial enzymes), organic colby cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, microbial enzymes), organic muenster cheese (cultured pasteurized organic milk, salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking)

Check Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Shredded Fiesta Blend, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSandwich