Is Organic Soft-Baked Bar Tractor Wheels Apple, Sweet Potato & Spinach Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • sweet potato & spinach ingbedients: oat flour
  • pumpkin & beet oat flour
  • wheatgrass

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH INGBEDIENTS: OAT FLOUR*, DATE*, APPLE**, , COCONUT OIL*, AGAVE INULIN* (PREBIOTIC), PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER*, PEAR PUREE*, SWEET POTATO**, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON*, GREENS POWDER BLEND* (WHEATGRASS*, KALE*, CHLORELLA*, MORINGA*), SPINACH* *ORGANIC DRIED MADE ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY AND MILK. STRAWBERRY, PUMPKIN & BEET INGREDIENTS: OAT FLOUR*, DATE*, COCONUT OIL*, AGAVE INULIN* (PREBIOTIC, APPLE**, STRAWBERRY+, PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER*, STRAWBERRY PUREE*, PUMPKIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BEET*, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), CINNAMON*, GREENS POWDER BLEND* (WHEATGRASS*, KALE*, CHLORELLA*, MORINGA*). *ORGANIC DAIED MADE ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY AND MILK.

Check Organic Soft-Baked Bar Tractor Wheels Apple, Sweet Potato & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.