Is ORGANIC SOUTHWEST VEGGIE SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic skim milk powder
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POBLANO CHILES, SALT, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC FLAVOR), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2% OF: POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC CARROTS.

Check ORGANIC SOUTHWEST VEGGIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go