Is ORGANIC SOUTHWEST VEGGIE SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic skim milk powder

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POBLANO CHILES, SALT, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC FLAVOR), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2% OF: POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC CARROTS.

Check ORGANIC SOUTHWEST VEGGIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go