Is ORGANIC SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN RICH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • sea salt, organic cornstarch, organic cheddar cheese

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], WATER), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORGANIC SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN RICH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go