Is ORGANIC SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN RICH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • sea salt, organic cornstarch, organic cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], WATER), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORGANIC SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN RICH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go