Is Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- organic cultured dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cooked Chickpeas (Organic Chickpeas, Water), Water, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Organic Poblano Peppers, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tahini (Ground Sesame), Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose (Added To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Organic Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic
Check Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


