Is Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cooked Chickpeas (Organic Chickpeas, Water), Water, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Organic Poblano Peppers, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tahini (Ground Sesame), Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose (Added To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Organic Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic
Check Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


