Is Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- organic cultured dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cooked Chickpeas (Organic Chickpeas, Water), Water, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Organic Poblano Peppers, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tahini (Ground Sesame), Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose (Added To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Organic Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic
Check Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Organic Spicy Three-pepper Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


