Is Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • pasteurized organic part skim milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornmeal Crust: Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt. Toppings: Organic Mozzarella (pasteurized organic part skim milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato Sauce (fresh vine-ripened organically grown tomatoes, organic tomato juice, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic, organic black pepper, organic garlic, organic sugar, organic sage, sodium chloride, citric acid), Organic Feta (pasteurized organic cow's milk, salt, cheese cultures, vegetarian rennet), Organic Oregano.

Check Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown