Is Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornmeal Crust: Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt. Toppings: Organic Mozzarella (pasteurized organic part skim milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato Sauce (fresh vine-ripened organically grown tomatoes, organic tomato juice, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic, organic black pepper, organic garlic, organic sugar, organic sage, sodium chloride, citric acid), Organic Feta (pasteurized organic cow's milk, salt, cheese cultures, vegetarian rennet), Organic Oregano.

Check Organic Spinach & Feta with Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown