Is ORGANIC SPRING MIX, CRANBERRY & NUT SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEN OAK, RED AND GREEN ROMAINE, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TATSOI, MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA], ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC KALE, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY AND ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC FLAVOR), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC SPRING MIX, CRANBERRY & NUT SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salad · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go