Is Organic Sprouted Multigrain & Seed Sandwich Bread, 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Sprouted Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Millet, Organic Sunflower Seed, Organic Sesame Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Barley, Organic Whole Grain Rye, Organic Whole Spelt, Organic Whole Quinoa.

Check Organic Sprouted Multigrain & Seed Sandwich Bread, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking