Is Organic Sprouted Multigrain & Seed Sandwich Bread, 22 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted whole wheat
- organic vital wheat gluten
- organic whole wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- organic barley
- organic whole spelt
- organic whole grain rye
- wheat
organic sprouted whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Sprouted Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Millet, Organic Sunflower Seed, Organic Sesame Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Barley, Organic Whole Grain Rye, Organic Whole Spelt, Organic Whole Quinoa.
Check Organic Sprouted Multigrain & Seed Sandwich Bread, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Sprouted Multigrain & Seed Sandwich Bread, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


