Is Organic Strawberries Fruit&Grains Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic natural flavor
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PURÉE, ORGANIC APPLE PURÉE [ORGANIC APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID], PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID [VITAMIN B9]), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Organic Strawberries Fruit&Grains Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Strawberries Fruit&Grains Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Bar


