Is Organic Strawberry Raspberry Multigrain Snack Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- retinyl acetate
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS FLOUR, NATURAL RED FRUITS FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, FILLING: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, NATURAL RED FRUITS FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN A (RETINYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN)
Check Organic Strawberry Raspberry Multigrain Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Strawberry Raspberry Multigrain Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


