Is Organic Super Bar Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- high oleic sunflower oilt
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flour+, YUMI Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Dates+, Dried Apple+, Bananat, Mango Pureet, Monk Fruit Concentrate, Kale+, YUMI Superfood Blend [Apple+, Kalet, Broccolit, Spinacht, Carrot+, Parsley+, Beet+, Green Cabbaget, Blueberry+, Raspberry+, Strawberry+, Tomato⁺]), Tapioca Blend (Tapioca Fiber+, Tapioca Syrupt), Glycerint, High Oleic Sunflower Oilt, Water, Corn Starch⁺, Sunflower Lecithin+, Pectin, Cinnamont, French Vanilla Flavort, Guar Gum⁺, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavort, Vitamin/Mineral Blend (Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid], Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Niacin [Niacinamide], Zinc Citrate, Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol, from Lichen]), Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for freshness).
Check Organic Super Bar Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Super Bar Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


