No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is ORGANIC SUPERFOOD ENERGY BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS, (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, GREENS PLUS ORGANIC SUPERFOOD BLEND (ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC OAT GRASS, ORGANIC OMEGA 3 CHIA SEED, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT), SEA VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC DUNALIELLA SALINA ALGAE, ORGANIC NOVA SCOTIA DULSE), HIGH-ORAC SUPERFRUIT BLEND (ORGANIC APPLEBOOST, ORGANIC ACEROLA BERRY JUICE, ORGANIC ACAI BERRY JUICE), ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUT POWDER, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check ORGANIC SUPERFOOD ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? ORGANIC SUPERFOOD ENERGY BAR | Spoonful