Is Organic Supergreens Fruits & Vegetables Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Moringa Leaf, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach, Organic Kale, Organic Cabbage, Organic Celery, Organic Parsley, Organic Cucumber, Organic Green Bell Pepper, Organic Asparagus, Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Organic Raspberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acerola Cherry, Organic Acai, Organic Goji, Organic Mangosteen, Organic Camu Camu, Organic Elderberry, Organic Ginger, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Green Tea, Organic Matcha Green Tea, Organic Ashwagandha, Organic Maca, Organic Rhodiola, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Lion's Mane Mushroom, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom, Organic Turkey Tail Mushroom, Organic Agaricus Mushroom, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Organic Supergreens Fruits & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Supergreens Fruits & Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


