Is Organic Supergreens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme complex

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Organic Superfood Complex (Kale Leaf*, Broccoli Whole Head", Spirulina Algae*, Spinach Leaf", Kale Sprout*, Cabbage Head", Cauliflower Head", Collard Greens Leaf*, Parsley Leaf“, Sprouted Broccoli Seed*). Organic Antioxidant Complex (Turmeric Rhizome*, Acerola Cherry*, Carrot Root*, Ginger Rhizome*, Lemon Fruit*, Strawberry Fruit*, Raspberry Fruit", Blueberry Fruit*, Beet Root*, Tart Cherry Fruit*, European Elderberry Fruit*, Cranberry Fruit*). Isomaltooligosaccharide (IMO) Prebiotic (from non-GMO Vegetable Starch)*. Digestive Enzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase) Organic Flavors*, Siraitia grosvenorii Fruit (Monk Fruit) Extract*, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Organic Supergreens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitterHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep