Is Organic Supergreens Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- digestive enzyme complex
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Organic Superfood Complex (Kale Leaf*, Broccoli Whole Head", Spirulina Algae*, Spinach Leaf", Kale Sprout*, Cabbage Head", Cauliflower Head", Collard Greens Leaf*, Parsley Leaf“, Sprouted Broccoli Seed*). Organic Antioxidant Complex (Turmeric Rhizome*, Acerola Cherry*, Carrot Root*, Ginger Rhizome*, Lemon Fruit*, Strawberry Fruit*, Raspberry Fruit", Blueberry Fruit*, Beet Root*, Tart Cherry Fruit*, European Elderberry Fruit*, Cranberry Fruit*). Isomaltooligosaccharide (IMO) Prebiotic (from non-GMO Vegetable Starch)*. Digestive Enzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase) Organic Flavors*, Siraitia grosvenorii Fruit (Monk Fruit) Extract*, Himalayan Pink Salt
Check Organic Supergreens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Supergreens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Supplement · Powder


