Is Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Organic sweet relish in a 10 fl oz jar is a product offered by Vlasic. Made with all ingredients, this relish delivers a sweet flavor that is keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs. The 0g net carbs is calculated by subtracting dietary fiber from the total carbs, which are also 0g. Additionally, this relish contains 0g added sugar per serving. Vlasic, known for its variety of pickles, peppers, and relish flavors, specifically markets this sweet relish as a hamburger relish. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product was provided.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- organic cured cucumbers
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Organic sweet relish in a 10 fl oz jar is a product offered by Vlasic. Made with all ingredients, this relish delivers a sweet flavor that is keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs. The 0g net carbs is calculated by subtracting dietary fiber from the total carbs, which are also 0g. Additionally, this relish contains 0g added sugar per serving. Vlasic, known for its variety of pickles, peppers, and relish flavors, specifically markets this sweet relish as a hamburger relish. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product was provided.
Ingredients
organic cured cucumbers, organic cane sugar, organic distilled white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, organic dehydrated red bell peppers, xanthan gum, organic celery seeds, natural flavors
Check Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Organic Sweet Relish, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


