Is Organic Sweet Relish - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy flavor with a crisp, finely chopped texture; often used as a condiment for hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato salad, and dips. Customers commonly note consistent sweetness and crunch, versatility in everyday meals, and satisfactory jar size; occasional comments mention sweetness level and packaging preferences reported by many buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumber, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric (For Color).

Check Organic Sweet Relish - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Sweet Relish - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingSnacking