Is ORGANIC SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN, SWEET & SALTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy kettle-corn with a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor, commonly eaten as a snack for movie nights, parties, or on-the-go. Reviewers note consistent crispness and flavor balance, occasional burnt or unpopped kernels, varying bag sizes, and portability; many find it suitable for shared snack mixes and casual entertaining, to take along.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola), Sea Salt

Check ORGANIC SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN, SWEET & SALTY is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go