Is Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rooibos, Organic Chicory Root, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Rosehip, Organic Honeybush, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Chamomile, Organic Peppermint, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Orange Oil, Organic Orange Peel

Check Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyCitrusFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go