Is Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rooibos, Organic Chicory Root, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Rosehip, Organic Honeybush, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Chamomile, Organic Peppermint, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Orange Oil, Organic Orange Peel

Check Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Sweet & Spicy Herbal Caffeine Free Good Earth Teas 18 Tea Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyCitrusFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go