Is Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic gluten free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Coconut, Sea Salt, Organic Tamarind Concentrate, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Capers (Organic Capers, Water, Salt), Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Crushed Red Chile Pepper, Organic Coriander, Xanthan Gum, Organic Peppermint, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cilantro, Contains: Coconut, Soy

Check Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyCitrusSpicy
Texture
SilkyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping