Is Organic Think Slice 21 Grain &seed Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC GROUND FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC TRITICALE, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC ROLLED BARLEY, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC ROLLED RYE, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC ROLLED SPELT, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC AMARANTH FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED KHORASAN WHEAT, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, YEAST, ORGANIC MOLASSES, CULTURED ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC ACEROLA EXTRACT, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS: SESAME, WHEAT.
Check Organic Think Slice 21 Grain &seed Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Think Slice 21 Grain &seed Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


