Is Organic three cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • parmesan pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheeses monterey jack
  • three cheese seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Three Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Cheeses Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Parmesan Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Coconut Oil Organic Contains: Milk Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Soy, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Organic three cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go