Is ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono delta lactone
  • magnesium chloride
  • calcium sulfate

glucono delta lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium chloride
calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra firm block offers a dense, chewy texture with mild neutral flavor that readily absorbs seasonings; reviewers often note its firmness holds shape during grilling, pan frying, and slicing for sandwiches and salads, praising versatility and consistency while occasionally mentioning packaging or moisture levels as minor concerns and transport issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)

Check ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU | Spoonful