Is ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU Vegetarian?

Description
Extra firm block offers a dense, chewy texture with mild neutral flavor that readily absorbs seasonings; reviewers often note its firmness holds shape during grilling, pan frying, and slicing for sandwiches and salads, praising versatility and consistency while occasionally mentioning packaging or moisture levels as minor concerns and transport issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Extra firm block offers a dense, chewy texture with mild neutral flavor that readily absorbs seasonings; reviewers often note its firmness holds shape during grilling, pan frying, and slicing for sandwiches and salads, praising versatility and consistency while occasionally mentioning packaging or moisture levels as minor concerns and transport issues.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)
Check ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


