Is ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVORING (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


