Is ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • certified organic pasteurized cream
  • organic milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cream
  • organic cultured dextrose

certified organic pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC TOMATO BISQUE, ORGANIC TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch