Is Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm yet slightly crumbly with a pronounced sharp tang, this aged cheddar offers robust savory flavor and a creamy finish. Customers frequently cite consistent sharpness and good meltability. Common uses include snacking, cheese boards, sandwiches, and melting into hot dishes such as grilled sandwiches and casseroles and casual entertaining occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cultured unpasteurized milk
organic cultured unpasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet slightly crumbly with a pronounced sharp tang, this aged cheddar offers robust savory flavor and a creamy finish. Customers frequently cite consistent sharpness and good meltability. Common uses include snacking, cheese boards, sandwiches, and melting into hot dishes such as grilled sandwiches and casseroles and casual entertaining occasions.
Ingredients
Organic Cultured Unpasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes
Check Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Bar Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


