Is Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic salted butter
- pasteurized organic cream
- organic pork
- organic pepper jack cheese
- organic sharp cheddar cheese
- organic pork sausage
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Eggs, Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Pork Sausage (Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rosemary Extract), Water, Organic Pepper Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Cream [Milk], Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Red Chili Flakes, Citric Acid, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Granulated Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic White Pepper.
Check Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


