Is Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic salted butter
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic pepper jack cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese
  • organic nonfat milk
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Eggs, Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Pork Sausage (Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rosemary Extract), Water, Organic Pepper Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Cream [Milk], Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Red Chili Flakes, Citric Acid, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Granulated Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic White Pepper.

Check Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Egg Bites Sausage & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking