Is Organic Valley Fuel Milk Shake High Protein Coffee - 11 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic grade a cream
  • organic filtered grade a skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic filtered grade a skim milk
vitamin d3
lactase enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC FILTERED GRADE A SKIM MILK, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE COFFEE EXTRACT, ORGANIC DRIED COFFEE, ORGANIC FLAVOR, LACTASE ENZYME, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE VANILLA FLAVOR, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC STEVIA, VITAMIN D3.

Check Organic Valley Fuel Milk Shake High Protein Coffee - 11 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go