Is Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic homogenized grade a reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic homogenized reduced fat grade a milk

organic homogenized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Homogenized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Homogenized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepBreakfast